4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

GEC: Discuss gaming, computers and electronics and venture into the bizarre world of STGODs.

Moderator: Thanas

User avatar
paladin
Jedi Master
Posts: 1384
Joined: 2002-07-22 11:01am
Location: Terra Maria

4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby paladin » 2012-07-08 09:32pm

For some reason, Windows 7 on my home computer has 4GB of ram as Hardware Reserved and I don't know why. I did a Google searched and tried several suggested solutions to fix the problem. I have updated the BIOS, disabled the onboard audio, and cleared the maximum memory in System Configuration in order to fix the problem. Each time I restart the computer after making the fix, the total memory in Resource Monitor would show total memory as 15.9 GB. However, the next time I started the computer again, the total ram will only be 11.9 GB.

My computer's hardware configuration is: Asus Sabertooth 990FX motherboard, an AMD FX8150 cpu, and an Intel 520 120GB SSD. It uses Windows 7 Home Premium with 16 GB of ram installed.

Any ideas from the board would be very appreciated.
"Single-minded persistence in the face of futility is what humanity does best." Tim Ferguson

User avatar
Dominus Atheos
Sith Devotee
Posts: 3450
Joined: 2005-09-15 09:41pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby Dominus Atheos » 2012-07-08 09:41pm

What video card do you have?
Anonymous facebooker on the "Snowmageddon" February 2010 DC snowstorm:
Image
Image

User avatar
paladin
Jedi Master
Posts: 1384
Joined: 2002-07-22 11:01am
Location: Terra Maria

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby paladin » 2012-07-08 09:51pm

Dominus Atheos wrote:What video card do you have?


PNY NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT.
"Single-minded persistence in the face of futility is what humanity does best." Tim Ferguson

User avatar
phongn
Rebel Leader
Posts: 18478
Joined: 2002-07-03 11:11pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby phongn » 2012-07-09 01:35am

A quick Googling showed all sorts of issues with that mainboard and RAM; you may have to RMA it.
HAB | Rei Likes Pie | Vote Kynes! | SDN Senator | ASVS Great Old One c/o '98 | SB First One

User avatar
Irbis
Jedi Council Member
Posts: 2262
Joined: 2011-07-15 05:31pm

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby Irbis » 2012-07-09 03:54am

Is that Windows 32 bit version or 64 bit version?

User avatar
General Zod
Never Shuts Up
Posts: 28623
Joined: 2003-11-18 03:08pm
Location: The Clearance Rack
Contact:

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby General Zod » 2012-07-09 09:59am

Irbis wrote:Is that Windows 32 bit version or 64 bit version?


Since the 32-bit version won't detect more than 4gb of ram, it's safe to say 64.
"It's you Americans. There's something about nipples you hate. If this were Germany, we'd be romping around naked on the stage here."

Image

ImageImage

User avatar
Irbis
Jedi Council Member
Posts: 2262
Joined: 2011-07-15 05:31pm

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby Irbis » 2012-07-11 03:43am

General Zod wrote:Since the 32-bit version won't detect more than 4gb of ram, it's safe to say 64.

That is incorrect. Win 32 bit can detect more than 4 gb, it can't address more that 4 gb, unless you add something like PAE or AWE (without going into too much details). My first, probably wrong guess was that the OP uses 16 GB PAE and last 4 GB are eaten by memory allocated to other stuff, like graphic card. My second guess would be that 4 GB are assigned to graphic card as extra memory, but then, OP said he checked BIOS thoroughly. Beyond that, there is too little data for further guesses.

User avatar
phongn
Rebel Leader
Posts: 18478
Joined: 2002-07-03 11:11pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Re: 4GB Hardware Reserved under Windows 7

Postby phongn » 2012-07-11 10:11am

Irbis wrote:
General Zod wrote:Since the 32-bit version won't detect more than 4gb of ram, it's safe to say 64.

That is incorrect. Win 32 bit can detect more than 4 gb, it can't address more that 4 gb, unless you add something like PAE or AWE (without going into too much details). My first, probably wrong guess was that the OP uses 16 GB PAE and last 4 GB are eaten by memory allocated to other stuff, like graphic card. My second guess would be that 4 GB are assigned to graphic card as extra memory, but then, OP said he checked BIOS thoroughly. Beyond that, there is too little data for further guesses.

Non-server versions of 32-bit Windows will not address more than 3.25GB even if PAE is enabled. DMA uses the upper memory addresses (which in a 64-bit processor and a 64-bit OS is well beyond any presently feasible amount of physical RAM).
HAB | Rei Likes Pie | Vote Kynes! | SDN Senator | ASVS Great Old One c/o '98 | SB First One


Return to “Gaming, Electronics and Computers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests